DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.  Your personal data – what is it? 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

2.  Who are we?

Amy Carey trading as Aspire Therapy of Aspire Therapy Children’s Centre, Colchester (Aspire Therapy) is the data controller (contact details below).This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3.  How do we process your personal data?

Aspire Therapy complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

4.  We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

To assist in the assessment process and preparation of Occupational Therapy reports. Clinical case notes are kept as required by the RCOT Code of Ethics and Professional Standards. In addition, we may occasionally send information regarding relevant training courses or events.

5.  What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for Aspire Therapy to process their personal data for a specific purpose. For children under the age of 18, consent is given by their parent/guardian. 

6.  Sharing your personal data:

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Aspire Therapy to carry out Occupational Therapy services. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

7.  How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain data on the following basis:

Adults – all records are retained for seven years.

Children – all records are retained for seven years after the child reaches the age of 18 i.e. their 25th birthday

The retention periods are in line with current legislation. 

8.  Your rights and your personal data  Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your           personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which Aspire Therapy holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’). 

  • The right to request that the data controller corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Aspire Therapy to retain such data.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable. [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable). [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

9.  Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Amy Carey, Aspire Therapy Children’s Centre, Unit 9, Tey Brook Centre, Great Tey, Colchester, CO6 1JE amyjcarey@yahoo.com.  You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Amy Carey

Aspire Therapy

Date: 19.05.18

Call Us : 07860173772 / 07415595585

Email Us: amyjcarey@yahoo.com

Aspire Therapy Children's Centre

Unit 9 Tey Brook Centre

Brook Road

Great Tey

Colchester

CO6 1JE

  • Facebook Social Icon